Privacy Policy

This is the Privacy Policy of HunchBuzz Limited (“HunchBuzz”), and should be read in conjunction with the Terms and Conditions of Use, available on HunchBuzz.com (“Site”).

Protecting personal information is important to HunchBuzz and personal information provided through the Site will be held in the strictest confidence and only used for the purposes it was collected for.

Our Site conforms to the New Zealand National Privacy Guidelines contained within the Privacy Act 1993 and adheres to all Anti-Spam Regulations 2004.

Your data belongs to You

HunchBuzz is a social innovation platform with a network of customers and users which stores feedback, comments and profile information about a company or individual as provided or entered by that company or individual (“You”).

HunchBuzz will store information that is entered by You, or automatically imported on Your instruction. Any information or data entered or imported on instruction by You remains Your property and HunchBuzz will not use this information or make it available for any use without Your permission.

The information or data entered or imported on instruction by You is stored securely in a database and is only accessible to person(s) You have authorised to access it via their use of the Service.

Your data security

HunchBuzz’s servers have SSL Certificates which allow for the secure connection from a web server to a browser, and ensures the secure transfer of data. Data transferred between customers, users and the Service is encrypted. When you log in with your username and password or access specific account information, your data will always be encrypted through SSL.  However, some customers may choose to have SSL turned off on their platform. This poses no personal data or privacy risk but means that any ideas You submit to the Customer’s platform may not be secure. Users should only enter, or instruct the importation of, Data to the database within a secure environment. This means that Your browser must support the encryption security used in conjunction with the Service.

HunchBuzz stores your Data in a secured network and transmits it via our Content Delivery Network (“CDN”). Our CDN will give You the most efficient access to the Service from wherever in the world You may be. Where You access or input Data from somewhere other than the country where the Data is stored or to be stored, You consent to that Data being transferred from the originating country to the other (including via any intermediate country) as a function of transmission across the Internet.

Your account security

HunchBuzz, its Staff and partners do not have access to Your password and are therefore unable to access Your account or data without your consent.

The security of Your account is your responsibility. You must keep your username and password for the Site confidential to You.

You are responsible for all usage or activity on the Site and the Service via your account, whether it is Your usage or activity or that of a third party. You must report any actual or suspected unauthorised use of Your account to HunchBuzz promptly.

HunchBuzz will not store your credit card information

If You choose to pay for the Service by credit card, Your credit card details will not be stored by the Service or the Site and cannot be accessed by HunchBuzz staff.

Your credit card details are encrypted and securely stored by Paystation Limited to enable HunchBuzz to automatically bill your credit card on a recurring basis.

You can access your information at any time

HunchBuzz will provide You with a full export of Your Data when requested (provided You have met Your obligations under the Terms and Conditions of Use in a common file format determined by HunchBuzz.

Access to the Data may be permanently deleted by HunchBuzz 40 days after You stop paying for the Service, at Your request, or after your account has become inactive.

HunchBuzz monitors who is accessing our servers

HunchBuzz staff can access non-identifying and aggregated usage information in order to better understand how our customers and users are using the Service so we can improve the system design. All aggregated usage information is stored in a secured facility.

Our cookies track anonymous data

The Service utilises “cookies”, which are small text files downloaded on your computer when You visit the Site, to help the website analyze how users use the site, including by monitoring traffic patterns to be able to serve You more efficiently if You revisit the Site. The information generated by the cookie about your use of the website (including your IP address) will be transmitted to and stored by HunchBuzz on servers. A cookie does not identify You personally or contain any other information about You or Your Organisation, but it does identify Your computer. You can disable cookies by turning them off in Your browser. Please be aware that if you refuse the use of cookies on your browser you may not be able to use the full functionality of the Site. By using the Site and the Service you consent to the processing of data about you by HunchBuzz in the manner and for the purposes set out above.

HunchBuzz will not sell or otherwise provide Your personal information to a third party, or make any other use of personal information about You for any purpose which is not incidental to the normal use of the Service.

You can opt-out of email communications

HunchBuzz sends updates, bills, product information and Service notifications to You via email.

Email communications sent from HunchBuzz will contain clear and obvious instructions describing how You can easily be removed from the mailing list.

This Privacy Policy may be updated at any time

HunchBuzz reserves the right to change this policy at any time. HunchBuzz will make every effort to communicate these changes to You via email or notification via the website.

Please read our Terms and Conditions of Use

Use of the Service is subject to HunchBuzz’s Terms and Conditions of Use and this Privacy Policy should be read in conjunction with this. In the event of a conflict between the provisions of this Privacy Policy and the Terms and Conditions of Use, the latter will prevail.

 

 

 

Scroll to Top
Business Innovation Brief